Coffee, matcha & add-ins
- Flavor & cup quality30%
- Quality & freshness20%
- Value20%
- Sourcing & transparency15%
- Community love15%
Gear
- Performance30%
- Build & reliability20%
- Ease of use15%
- Value20%
- Community love15%
Every product gets a score from 0 to 10, to one decimal place. Here's how that number is built and where its limits are.
Note: We don't lab-test products, and we don't cup or brew every product we score. Scores are editorial opinions based on public specifications, verified creator reviews, community consensus and value.
Two rubrics
Coffee, matcha, creamers and syrups get a cup score; espresso machines, grinders, brewers and other equipment get a gear score. Each has five factors, scored 0 to 10.
Cup score
| Factor | Weight | What we look at |
|---|---|---|
| Flavor & cup quality | 30% | How good it tastes for what it is: the roaster's notes, creator verdicts and community consensus |
| Quality & freshness | 20% | Bean or leaf grade, roast dates and freshness practices, packaging and ingredient quality |
| Value | 20% | Price per cup or serving against the rest of its category |
| Sourcing & transparency | 15% | Origin disclosure, certifications, direct-trade claims and published lab testing |
| Community love | 15% | Sentiment across creator videos, Reddit and forums, and our members |
Gear score
| Factor | Weight | What we look at |
|---|---|---|
| Performance | 30% | Shot, brew or grind quality according to hands-on reviewers |
| Build & reliability | 20% | Materials, long-term owner reports, warranty and serviceability |
| Ease of use | 15% | Workflow, learning curve, cleaning and everyday convenience |
| Value | 20% | What you get for the money against direct rivals |
| Community love | 15% | Sentiment across creator videos, Reddit and forums, and our members |
How we weigh the evidence
- Agreement counts most. We don't taste or test everything ourselves, so flavor and performance scores rest on independent sources agreeing. If a roaster promises berry notes, do creators who brewed it taste them? Where sources conflict, the score comes down and the page says why.
- Scores are relative to the category. A 9.0 instant coffee is an excellent instant coffee, not a rival to a 9.0 single-origin pour-over.
- Value uses prices we can cite. Price per serving uses a standard dose (15 g of coffee per cup, one pod, or the brand's stated serving) and a dated price from the brand or a retailer other than Amazon.
- Specific beats vague. Naming the farm, process and harvest earns more sourcing credit than "100% arabica," and published tests for mold, heavy metals or radiation count too.
From factors to one number
The overall score is the weighted average of the factors, calculated automatically so nobody can type in a headline number. A factor we can't judge fairly is left blank and the others' weights scale up; if the scored factors cover less than half the rubric's weight, there's no overall score.
Score bands
| Score | Band |
|---|---|
| 9.2 and above | Exceptional |
| 8.6 to 9.1 | Excellent |
| 8.0 to 8.5 | Great |
| 7.2 to 7.9 | Good |
| 6.2 to 7.1 | Fair |
| Below 6.2 | Poor |
We use the whole scale and publish low scores, because knowing what to skip is useful too. Badges such as Editor's pick or Trending are editorial labels and never change a score.
Community ratings
Members rate products from 1 to 10 and log the flavors they taste on the flavor wheel. That community rating sits beside ours and is never averaged into the editorial score, though member sentiment feeds Community love.
The community rating is Bayesian-smoothed, so one enthusiastic rating can't top the charts. Every product starts as if four members had rated it 7.4, and real ratings take over as they add up: a single 10 shows as 7.9, while twenty ratings averaging 9.0 show as 8.7. Logged flavors appear as a heat map on each product's wheel, separate from the roaster's notes.
How we verify videos
- We check every YouTube and TikTok video with the platform's official oEmbed endpoint, which confirms it's public and embeddable and supplies the title and creator name we show.
- An editor confirms it's a review, hands-on or taste test of that exact product. Titles that don't name the brand or product are flagged for a closer look.
- We prefer independent creators and videos from about the last three years. If only a brand's own video exists, we say so, and paid partnerships are labeled "Sponsored by the brand."
- Each video is labeled Positive, Mixed, Critical or Overview, based on what the creator actually says.
- We re-check videos whenever we refresh the catalog and remove any that go private or disappear. Players load only when you press play.
How we choose quotes
Quotes come from Reddit, coffee forums, blogs and the press. Each one is verbatim (trimmed with an ellipsis, never paraphrased), 60 words or fewer, and linked to the original. We never quote Amazon customer reviews, and we include the complaints that keep coming up, not just the praise.
How often we update
Every product page shows when it was last reviewed. We revisit a product when something changes: a new version or recipe, a price shift, reliability reports, new creator reviews or a reader correction. Otherwise we aim to re-review each product at least once a year. Mistakes are handled under our corrections policy.
What we don't do
- We don't lab-test products, measure caffeine or contaminants ourselves, or cup every product we score.
- We don't sell reviews, scores, badges or placement, and commission rates are never an input. See our affiliate disclosure.
- We don't show Amazon prices or star ratings.
- We don't score health or wellness claims; we report them as the brand's claims.
Questions about a score? Ask us.